Your Privacy is Our Top Priority, LTDM's Commitment to Protecting Your Data

Your Privacy is Our Top Priority, LTDM's Commitment to Protecting Your Data

Google reCAPTCHA Enterprise For Data Protection in use logo
Protection Level 2023
Google reCAPTCHA Active 99.9%

At LTDM, we understand the importance of protecting our clients’ privacy and handling their data with the utmost care. That’s why we utilize enterprise-level protection to ensure that our collection and handling of customer data is secure.

As part of our security measures, we use reCAPTCHA Enterprise by Google. This powerful tool has been defending millions of websites for over a decade and uses advanced risk analysis techniques to distinguish between humans and bots. With reCAPTCHA Enterprise, we can protect our site from spam and abuse, detect fraudulent activities such as credential stuffing, account takeover (ATO), and automated account creation.

reCAPTCHA Enterprise offers enhanced detection with more granular scores, reason codes for risky events, mobile app SDKs, password breach/leak detection, Multi-factor authentication (MFA), and the ability to tune your site-specific model to protect enterprise businesses. This technology is particularly useful in detecting automated attacks or threats against our website originating from scripts, mobile emulators, bot software, or humans.

When a user visits our website, reCAPTCHA Enterprise interacts with our backend/server and web pages to analyze signals and assess the risk level of the visit. The tool sends an encrypted reCAPTCHA token to the web page for later use, which is then sent to the backend/web server for assessment. Depending on the score returned by reCAPTCHA Enterprise, our developers can determine the appropriate action to take on the user.

At LTDM, we are committed to ensuring the highest level of security for our clients’ data. To learn more about reCAPTCHA Enterprise and its capabilities, please visit the link provided.

01 Protecting Your Privacy 1.1. Local Traffic Digital Marketing (LTDM) respects your privacy rights and is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information. 1.2. “Personal information” refers to information we hold that can be identified as being about you.

02 Collecting Personal Information 2.1. LTDM will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly, or give to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates, and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, update your content or email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Furthermore, we may collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

03 How We Collect Personal Information 3.1. LTDM collects personal information from you in various ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, and when we provide our services to you.

04 Utilizing Your Personal Information 4.1. LTDM may use the personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also inform you about new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to enhance our products and services and gain a better understanding of your needs.

4.2. LTDM may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

05 Disclosure of Your Personal Information 5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. From time to time, we may need to disclose personal information to comply with legal requirements, such as laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, warrants, legal proceedings, or in response to law enforcement agency requests.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property, or safety of LTDM, our customers, or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may occasionally be stored, processed in, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. In the event of a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible by law, our user databases, along with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follows this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follows this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

06 Securing Your Personal Information 6.1. LTDM is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

07 Accessing Your Personal Information 7.1. You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please email us at [admin@ltdm.com.au].

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

08 Privacy Complaints 8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send details of your complaints to [Business Address]. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

09 Changes to Privacy Policy 9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10 Website 10.1. When you visit our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, the website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use our site, allowing us to improve our service.

10.2. Cookies: We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you return to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3. Our website may occasionally use cookies to analyze website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4. Third-Party Sites: Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of these websites. Please be aware that LTDM is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

We are committed to providing our clients with the best possible experience on our website. To achieve this, we utilize analytics tools to collect data on website traffic and user behavior. This data is used to improve our website’s performance and user experience, and to inform our digital marketing strategies. Rest assured that any data collected is strictly confidential and will only be used for internal purposes, such as improving our website and optimizing our marketing efforts. If you have any questions or concerns about our data collection practices, please don’t hesitate to contact us.